Born to explore.The ride starts where the road ends.

GRAVEL F XXVI

Travel-ready geometry. In stock now. Available on Cycle to Work

Gravel · Adventure

Any road. Any track.

The Gravel F XXVI is our do-everything gravel and adventure bike. A light carbon frame, modern gravel geometry and big tyre clearance, made for long South Downs days, rough lanes, winter training and loaded bikepacking trips.

Made for riders who

  • Ride lanes, byways, forest roads and bridleways
  • Want one bike for winter training, exploring and bikepacking
  • Want comfort for long days that still feels fast when they push on
Frame
Carbon
Made for
Climbs & long days
Sizes
XS to XL
Frame weight
c. 1.1kg (size M)

In detail

A high-end chassis, ready for anything.

Side
  1. A maximum tested clearance of 700x48c, perfect for 45–48mm gravel tyres on modern wide rims.

  2. A wide threaded standard that's stiff under power and easy for any good workshop to service.

  3. Hoses and cables run inside the frame, fork and one-piece bar/stem for a tidy look and protection from the elements.

  4. A removable front derailleur hanger, so a 1x build has no unused mount.

  5. Colour-coded carbon fork, bar/stem and seatpost are supplied with the frameset.

  6. Around 1.1kg for a bare size medium frame: a light but tough start for a serious gravel build.

01 / 06

Room for proper rubber.

01Clearance

Room for proper rubber.


Supplied with Vittoria Terreno Dry 45mm tan-wall tyres: quick on hardpack and tarmac, grippy enough for a lot of UK conditions. And there's room to go bigger.

  • 38–42mm tyres for fast, mixed-surface riding
  • 45–48mm for chunkier trails and bikepacking
  • Lower pressures for comfort and grip, with clearance to spare
Made for long South Downs days.

02Geometry

Made for long South Downs days.


Stable on loose descents, comfortable for long rides and loaded bikepacking, and still efficient when you put the power down. Not a twitchy race bike, not a commuter: a properly sorted gravel machine.

Kit chosen for UK gravel.

03Spec

Kit chosen for UK gravel.

Proven, gravel-specific components picked for performance and reliability. We can tweak any build, from fast and racy to tough and bikepacking-ready.

  • Shimano GRX: 2x12 Di2 825, 1x12 820 or 2x11 600
  • Laminar Gravel Carbon SL wheelset
  • Vittoria Terreno Dry 45mm tubeless-ready tyres
  • Profile Gravel bar tape and gravel-specific cockpit
Gravel F XXVI
Bicycle with 'Roman' branding on a white background

Made to order

Build your Gravel F XXVI.

Choose a colour and a build, and see it exactly as we'll make it. Finish your size and setup on the next page.

Groupset
Wheels

£6,570

or £548 a month, 0% APR

0% APR finance available

Opens Gravel F XXVI - GRX 1x12 spd Mechanical 820

Built to order in Sussex. Test rides available at our HQ.

Compare the Gravel F XXVI builds

Not sure which build?

Book a test ride

Geometry

Find your size.

Tap your size to highlight it. All measurements in mm and degrees.

Not sure? Find your size in 30 seconds

SizeXSSMLXL
ASeat tube460480510535560
BFork length402402402402402
CTop tube520540555570590
DHead tube100115130150180
EHead angle7171.5727272
FSeat angle74.57473.57373
GBB drop7676767676
HChainstay435435435435435
KFork offset5252525252
LFront centre590600606615636
IWheelbase10031014101910291050
RCHReach372382387390402
STKStack534550566585–

Between sizes? Get in touch and we'll help you choose the right size and setup.

Ask about sizing